(Prunus amygdalus var. dulcis)
High in vitamin A and E, potassium and zinc, and a plethora of other nutrients, this light oil is native to India, North Africa, and the Middle East, where it has been utilized extensively for both health and beauty. The oil is hypoallergenic and thus can be used on infants or those with sensitive skin. Almond oil has been used for healing skin irritations, balancing out skin colorations, for its antioxidant properties, and even for muscle aches and pains.