Rosehip Seed Oil

Mar 2019

(Rosa spp.)

Rosehips are the cute little red fruits that adorn rose bushes in the autumn and have been used in the health and beauty regimens of ancient Egyptians, Mayans, and Native Americans. Presently, most rosehips that are grown for making oil for the beauty industry are cultivated in Chile. Rosehip seed oil absorbs easily, is non-greasy, and is great for dry or mature skin. It is chock full of vitamins, antioxidants, and essentials fatty acids which nourish and hydrate skin and help to reduce the appearance of scars and wrinkles.