Kukui Nut Oil

Mar 2019

(Aleurites moluccanus)

Kukui nut is native to the tropics where the seed is often used in cooking and in cosmetics. The Kukui tree is the state tree of Hawaii (referred to as the candlenut tree) and has been used for thousands of years in rituals, for making candles, paints, and is now commonly used for massage oil. It is high in antioxidants, fatty acids and vitamins C, D, E. It soothes inflammation, moisturizes, has been used to quell muscular pain and for skin diseases such as rosacea and eczema.