Jojoba Oil

Jojoba Oil
Mar 2019

The perfect carrier oil. Extracted from the seed of the Simmondsia chinensis shrub, and native to the Sonoran desert, Jojoba is actually not an oil, it is a wax. This means it has a superior shelf life and doesn’t stain fabrics. The seeds were used by Native Americans in the southwest to treat wounds, and the “oil” now is used extensively in the cosmetic industry as a hair and skin moisturizer.