All orders $75+ receive FREE SHIPPING!

Pronounced- Chee-kee Butt-ah

Essential Oils used in Chiki Chill, Chicki Cannabliss, Chiki Buttah, Shapeshifter, Chiki Face or Chiki lips

Organic lemongrassCymbopogon flexuosus is a quintessential culinary herb in Asia and, more recently, is being used in the Western world as an essential oil due to its refreshing aroma and myriad household uses. Lemongrass is uplifting and basically just makes you feel happy. It is antifungal and insect repellant as well.

Organic lavender–The most versatile and popular scent known for its ability to induce deep relaxation. Lavandula angustifolia is a gentle friend to all-utilized by infants and athletes alike for its cleansing (comes from the word lavar meaning “to wash”) sedating, pain relieving, mood enhancing, soothing, and skin healing effects.

Sweet orange— What is sweeter than an orange? Bright, round, and extremely adorable, the peel of Citrus aurantium dulcis is oil rich (which is why it is less expensive) with a fresh, sunny, uplifting aroma. Inspiring.

Peppermint (Mentha × piperita)–A very simple humble plant with amazing attributes. It is zesty, spicy, and invigorating. Increases circulation, relieves pain, and opens the sinuses. Totally Therapeutic!

BenzoinStyrax benzoin is it scientific name, but more important than science, one should know that benzoin was used to invoke the sacred. This rich resinous substance was introduced thousands of years ago in healing and religious rituals as an incense. It has been used ever since for practically whatever ails you. In aromatherapy it is used an antidepressant, circulatory stimulant, antiseptic, astringent, respiratory stimulant, and the list goes on. Its scent is earthy and vanilla-like (as it contains the constituent vanillin).

Frankincense–Ok, did anyone here know that this is also known as Boswellia? Yes, that’s the Latin name, and it’s all the rage for its anti-inflammatory properties. Likesandalwood and benzoin, it is also revered for its more spiritual qualities. Think of it as a bridge to the divine…

ylang ylang (Cananga odorata)–So very decadent. Rivals neroli for its deeply sweet and floral qualities. Exotic in aroma and form. Perhaps seeing these yellowish flowers lavishly display themselves from large tropical trees is as luscious and smelling them? It’s a real toss up…. You will have to see for yourself…Think Costa Rica… This is definitely an aphrodisiac.

Geranium–This geranium is from the ‘scented geranium’ genus of Pelargonium that often adorn stairways in the Mediterranean. Sweet and sturdy in scent and stature, this strongly floral essential oil is balancing, uplifting, toning to the skin, and aids in tissue healing.

Rosemary (Rosmarinus officinalis)–Next to peppermint, one of the most invigorating essential oils out there! It’s refreshing, uplifting, stimulating and, in times of old, was used to enhance memory. It contains camphor and thus aids in alleviating pain and increasing circulation.

PlaiZingiber cassumunar is a member of the ginger family and used extensively in Thailand to reduce pain and inflammation. It has cooling qualities unlike the true ginger which is warming. Plai has a fresh, peppery, and medicinal scent similar to ginger and camphor.

CajeputMelaleuca leucadendron var. cajuputi is a cousin to tea tree oil and has similar medicinal qualities, yet has a better aroma. Additionally, cajeput is a reliable pain reliever, can be used topically for various skin conditions and insect bites, and for respiratory ailments.

CamphorCinnamomum camphora is a member of the Cinnamon family and is renowned for its pain relieving qualities. It sedates nerves and is thus utilized for nerve and muscular pain. In aromatherapy used to uplift the mood and to support the respiratory system.

Ginger (Zingiber officinale)– So many uses. Where to begin? Ginger increases circulation and is thus warming and invigorating. It quells pain, inflammation, and nausea. It tastes awesome in Thai, Chinese, and Indian food to name a few. It is used to support respiratory health, induce sweating, as an antiseptic, and yes, it too has aphrodisiac qualities.

WintergreenGaultheria fragmentissima is a small green shrub with red berries sporting a refreshing and minty flavor and aroma. It is major pain reliever and anti- inflammatory containing high levels of methyl salicylate and is often found in candies, cold and flu remedies, and dental products.

Cinnamon leafCinnamomum zeylanicum leaf is spicy, earthy, and warm in scent. The leaf is higher in eugenol then the bark oil which intensifies its pain relieving qualities, and is also used in Asian cooking.

Luxurious Essential Oils & Oils used in our perfume ‘Eau De Chiki’:

Organic Jojoba oil–The perfect carrier oil. Extracted from the seed of the Simmondsia chinensis shrub, and native to the Sonoran desert, Jojoba is actually not an oil, it is a wax. This means it has a superior shelf life and doesnt stain fabrics. The seeds were used by Native Americans in the southwest to treat wounds, and the “oil” now is used extensively in the cosmetic industry as a hair and skin moisturizer.

Vitamin E–A natural preservative and antioxidant. This vitamin helps to repair skin, ease scarring, and fights free radical damage.

Amberette seed–This aroma is used in lieu of actual musk which, in fact, was originally derived from the sexual parts of the Himalayan musk deer. In this case, the oil is humanely and safely pressed from the seeds of the hibiscus flower (Abelmoschus moschatus). However, do not fear, the aphrodisiac qualities are still intact!

Amryis–Perhaps better written as “amorous” as this sandalwood doppelganger is light and woodsy and everybit as passion-igniting as its lookalike. However, rather than originating in India, Amyris balsamifera is grown in Haiti, and is a member of the citrus family.

BenzoinStyrax benzoin is it scientific name, but more important than science, benzoin was used to invoke the sacred. This rich resinous substance was introduced thousands of years ago in healing and religious rituals as an incense. It has been used ever since for practically whatever ails you. In aromatherapy it is known an antidepressant, circulatory stimulant, antiseptic, astringent, respiratory stimulant, and the list goes on.Its scent is earthy and vanilla-like (as it contains the constituent vanillin).

Bergamot–Have you ever heard of Earl Grey tea? Well, the peel of Citrus bergamia is where this flavor comes from. This delicate Mediterranean plant exudes THE most lovely floral and citrusy scent. According to aromatherapy, it is uplifting and cleansing in nature, yet still provides the body with a sense of calm.

Bulgarian roseRosa damascena is a rare beauty. One of the most expensive essential oils due to the sheer volume of flower petals necessary to produce the nectar. It can take up to 2 tons of rose petals to produce 16 oz of oil. Soft, warm,and uplifting like the embrace of a motheror a beloved. Feminine and lightly sweet, this scent is one of the most universally loved aromas. A rose is one of the most common emblems of love in the Western world. Aphrodisiac across the board.

Mysore sandalwoodSantalum album is a divine tree used extensively in sacred ritual in India and the East in general. Light, sweet, and woodsy in scent, it creates an atmosphere conducive to meditation..and lovemaking. West Indian Sandalwood, Amyris balsamifera, although not at all related, has a similar scent profile.

Neroli–This is no ordinary orange oil. Citrus aurantium amara oil is from the flower of the bitter orange and quite possibly one of the loveliest scents known to womankind! It is deepy floral and heady, richly sweet and absolutely gorgeous, and yes, you got it, and aphrodisiac as well! Rumor has it that the ancient Egyptian Queen, Cleopatra, scented the sails of her boat with neroli to seduce her new lover Mark Anthony.

OakmossEvernia prunastri is a lichen with an earthy, tree or bark like scent. Used in perfumery as a base note and has fixative qualities. One whiff transports you to the deep, dark, and sacred woods.

VanillaVanilla planifolia is from an exotic orchid that grows in the tropics. Many vanilla flavorings and extracts are adulterated, but not this one. Ours is deep and rich and very resinous. Only pure authentic vanilla can impart its sedating, aphrodisiac, and antidepressant qualities. Did you know that this orchid can grow up to 300 feet long?!

Zydravetz (Geranium macrorrhizum) –“Zdravtez” is the Bulgarian word for health and has been used in Bulgarian traditional medicine for centuries. A leaf was given to someone as a gesture of goodwill or to bestow good luck for a traveler on his journey. It is solid at room temperature, giving it a fixative quality (which means that it can slow down the evaporation rate of the other essences in a blend.) The aroma is herbaceous, earthy, and uplifting. Related to the common geranium.

Butters and Oils used in Chiki Chill, Chiki Buttah, Shapeshifter, Chiki Face or Chiki lips:

organic virgin shea butter–Derived from the nut of the shea tree (Vitellaria paradoxa) which is native to Africa. This supremely rich and heavy butter is the uber moisturizer. Containing Vitamins A and E and fatty acids, it feeds the skin as well. Shea butter contains a natural SPF and with its anti-inflammatory properties can be used as an after sun treatment too.

Organic virgin avocado oil–Persea americana is native to Mexico and south to the Andes where avocados abound. The oil was used cosmetically by indigenous people of the tropical areas. Contains both vitamins B and E nourishing the skin and creating a healthy glow. Extremely moisturizing and calming for irritated skin.

Organic virgin sweet almond oil (Prunus amygdalus var. dulcis)–High in vitamin A and E, potassium and zinc, and a plethora of other nutrients, this light oil is native to India, North Africa, and the Middle East, where it has been utilized extensively for both health and beauty. The oil is hypoallergenic and thus can be used on infants or those with sensitive skin. Almond oil has been used for healing skin irritations, balancing out skin colorations, for its antioxidant properties, and even for muscle aches and pains.

Organic mango seed butterMangifera indica is native to southern Asia and in the same family as the cashew. High in vitamins A and C , and fatty acids such as Omega 9, it nourishes and revitalizes the skin. This very rich moisturizing butter also calms and soothes skin inflammation.

Organic virgin coconut oil (Cocos nucifera)– Derived from the coconut palm tree, this luscious oil comes straight from the tropics and is good enough to eat. It contains medium chain fatty acids and lauric acid, and is also a rich source of vitamins and minerals. More skin food! Additionally, it contains antifungal and antiviral properties.

Organic argan oilArgania spinosa is native to Morocco and Algeria, yet has become quite a hot item in the West. Argan oil abounds in haircare and skincare products due to its reputation as an excellent moisturizer. It is rich in vitamin E and fatty acids and thus soothing for inflamed or damaged skin.

Meadowfoam seed oil (Limnanthes alba)–pressed from the little seeds of a lovely little flower native to California and Oregon. It is very moisturizing and high in fatty acids and antioxidants. It has a very stable shelf life and is similar to Jojoba.

Organic carrot seed oil –This familiar vegetable is a cultivar of the wild carrot (Daucus carota) that grows as weed and is known for its lovely lacey white flowers. The seed, just like the vegetable, is full of carotenoids and antioxidants and further contains fatty acids such as Omega-9 fatty which is highly emollient. This oil improves the skin appearance by toning, making the skin more supple and radiant, and camouflaging wrinkles.

Castor oil (Ricinus communis)–derived from a highly toxic bean and from a very interesting looking plant, castor oil is perfectly safe and boasts a plethora of uses. We use it because it is super thick and a superior emollient. However, the oil has been used traditionally as a castor oil pack to draw impurities out of the body and, if taken internally, acts as a purgative and laxative (you know, cleansing the hard way). It is used as a preservative for grains as it inhibits mold growth amongst other things..

Lanolin–Derived from sheep wool, the word lanolin is based on the Latin word lāna meaning ‘wool’, and oleum meaning ‘oil.’ This is even thicker than castor oil and is also a superb emollient. Its primary purpose is to protect and waterproof the skin and wool of a sheep and has the same affect on human skin. High in cholesterol and alpha hydroxy acids, it nourishes, brightens, and moisturizes even the driest skin.

Organic sea buckthorn berry oil (Hippophae rhamnoides)— This shrub loves the cold and is native to cooler areas in Asia and Europe. It was used in traditional medicine in Russia, Austria, and Northeast Asia, with records dating back to the time of the ancient Greek civilizations. The leaves and berries have been eaten, made into a juice or tea, and even fed to horses to make their coats shine.  We use the cold pressed oil from the berry and seed which provides the rare Omega 7 fatty acid, carotenes, and vitamin E to name a few. This oil is highly nourishing, anti-inflammatory, and contains antioxidant properties. It is soothing for wounds, burns, and conditions such as eczema and rosacea. It is deep orange or red in color due to the high carotenoid content just like carrot seed oil. Helps to even tone and reduce appearance of wrinkles.

Organic aloe vera gel– (Aloe barbadensis) is a succulent native to the Arabian peninsula that thrives in hot climates and that can often be seen growing alongside cactuses or palm trees. The gel and latex of the plant are used for ailments ranging from sunburn to constipation with some of the first uses being recorded in ancient Egypt. The gel is healing and moisturizing, cooling, and toning. It has been to treat burns, for gum inflammations, as a skin moisturizer, and internally for digestive problems. It contains a variety of vitamins, minerals, polysaccharides, mucilage, aloin and anthroquinine–the latter being two of the most studied constituents. It hydrates, refreshes and improves elasticity and tone.

Organic rosehip seed oil (Rosa spp.)– Rosehips are the cute little red fruits that adorn rose bushes in the autumn and have been used in the health and beauty regimens of ancient Egyptians, Mayans, and Native Americans. Presently, most rosehips that are grown for making oil for the beauty industry are cultivated in Chile. Rosehip seed oil absorbs easily, is non-greasy, and is great for dry or mature skin. It is chock full of vitamins, antioxidants, and essentials fatty acids which nourish and hydrate skin and help to reduce the appearance of scars and wrinkles.

Organic kukui nut oil (Aleurites moluccanus)–Kukui nut is native to the tropics where the seed is often used in cooking and in cosmetics. The Kukui tree is the state tree of Hawaii (referred to as the candlenut tree) and has been used for thousands of years in rituals, for making candles, paints, and is now commonly used for massage oil. It is high in antioxidants, fatty acids and vitamins C, D, E. It soothes inflammation, moisturizes, has been used to quell muscular pain and for skin diseases such as rosacea and eczema.

Organic baobab oil (Adansonia sp.)–Native to the sun laden countries of Africa, Australia, Madagascar, and the Arabia peninsula. Baobab tree is quintessentially African, and its uses there are prolific.  The leaves and seeds are both edible and are put in culinary delights ranging from ice cream to beer. The oil has been used in traditional cooking (although the jury is out as to whether that’s a good idea or not). Baobob oil is an excellent moisturizer, soothing anti-inflammatory, and contains numerous antioxidants and fatty acids.

Wild crafted arnica infused in organic extra virgin olive oil—  (See article)

Magnesium oil–Not actually an ‘oil’, this preparation is a means of getting magnesium into the body. This mineral is one of the most important minerals for life on Earth as it is a main component of chlorophyll…and everything depends on plant life. Additionally, it is central to many body processes and is known specifically for its ability to relax the body and mind. Magnesium helps to repair muscles and ease pain and perhaps, most importantly, aids in chilling the mind. It can be hard to get enough of this mineral these days no matter how much kale you eat, so putting it on the skin is just one other way to bring your magnesium levels up and stress levels down!

Organic CBD oil—  (See article)

Powders used in Shapeshifter, CBD Cannabliss and Chiki Chill

Arrowroot— This powder comes from the rhizome of a few different species of tropical plants but is generally either from Maranta arundinacea or Zamia integrifolia and is native to the Caribbean where it has been utilized for thousands of years. Appearantly, arrowroot powder was quite popular in backing in the Victoria Era as well. It is similar to kudzu, tapioca, and cornstarch, and thus used similarly as a thickener.

Kaolin clay–Named after a village in southeastern China where it was once mined. It is a component of porcelain, has been used in light bulbs, toothpaste, paint, facial masks, to soothe stomach upsets, and has even been used as an organic method to deter insects from crops–you name it, kaolin can do it!  It can soak up many times its weight in water (called an adsorbent) and can absorb oil as well (this is why we use it, actually). It purifies and detoxifies.

Other Seriously Luscious and Extremely Nourishing Ingredients:

Organic green tea extract (Camellia sinensis)— Do I even need to mention the word antioxidant here? I mean, everybody must know this fact by now. This humble tea leaf, grown for centuries in Asia, is absolutely loaded. Specifically, it contains polyphenols and flavonoids. In relation to the skin, it fights free radicals, gently exfoliates and tones, and has anti-inflammatory properties.

Coenzyme Q10–This antioxidant is a major component in metabolism and plays a vital role in energy production. It is found in a variety of meats and is often used as a supplement to support heart health. It is used on the skin to stimulate collagen production, fight free radicals, protect against sun damage, and to bring energy to the skin.

Hyaluronic acid–This is a substance is present in everybody and is an important component of cartilage and skin that aids in tissue repair. It is an amazing ‘humectant’ which means that it attracts water and keeps in on the skin, in fact, it can hold up to 1000 times its weight in water! Hence, HA can plump up skin and help reduce the appearance of wrinkles. All the rage in the cosmetic world! As purity is our motto, our HA is vegan and wheat free.