Castor Oil

(Ricinus communis) Derived from a highly toxic bean and from a very interesting looking plant, castor oil is perfectly safe and boasts a plethora of uses. We use it because it is...

Read More

Carrot Seed Oil

This familiar vegetable is a cultivar of the wild carrot (Daucus carota) that grows as a weed and is known for its lovely lacey white flowers. The seed, just like the vegetable,...

Read More

Meadowfoam Seed Oil

(Limnanthes alba) Pressed from the little seeds of a lovely little flower native to California and Oregon. It is very moisturizing and high in fatty acids and antioxidants. It has a very...

Read More

Argan Oil

Argania spinosa is native to Morocco and Algeria, yet has become quite a hot item in the West. Argan oil abounds in haircare and skincare products due to its reputation as an...

Read More

Virgin Sweet Almond Oil

(Prunus amygdalus var. dulcis) High in vitamin A and E, potassium and zinc, and a plethora of other nutrients, this light oil is native to India, North Africa, and the Middle East,...

Read More

Zydravetz

(Geranium macrorrhizum) “Zdravtez” is the Bulgarian word for health and has been used in Bulgarian traditional medicine for centuries. A leaf was given to someone as a gesture of goodwill or to...

Read More

Vanilla

Vanilla planifolia is from an exotic orchid that grows in the tropics. Many vanilla flavorings and extracts are adulterated, but not this one. Ours is deep and rich and very resinous. Only...

Read More

Oakmoss

Evernia prunastri is a lichen with an earthy, tree or bark like scent. Used in perfumery as a base note and has fixative qualities. One whiff transports you to the deep, dark,...

Read More