Green Tea Extract

(Camellia sinensis) Do I even need to mention the word antioxidant here? I mean, everybody must know this fact by now. This humble tea leaf, grown for centuries in Asia, is absolutely...

Read More

Kaolin Clay

Named after a village in southeastern China where it was once mined. It is a component of porcelain, has been used in light bulbs, toothpaste, paint, facial masks, to soothe stomach upsets,...

Read More

Arrowroot

This powder comes from the rhizome of a few different species of tropical plants but is generally either from Maranta arundinacea or Zamia integrifolia and is native to the Caribbean where it...

Read More

Baobab Oil

(Adansonia sp.) Native to the sun laden countries of Africa, Australia, Madagascar, and the Arabia peninsula. Baobab tree is quintessentially African, and its uses there are prolific.  The leaves and seeds are...

Read More

Kukui Nut Oil

(Aleurites moluccanus) Kukui nut is native to the tropics where the seed is often used in cooking and in cosmetics. The Kukui tree is the state tree of Hawaii (referred to as...

Read More

Rosehip Seed Oil

(Rosa spp.) Rosehips are the cute little red fruits that adorn rose bushes in the autumn and have been used in the health and beauty regimens of ancient Egyptians, Mayans, and Native...

Read More

Aloe Vera Gel

(Aloe barbadensis) Is a succulent native to the Arabian peninsula that thrives in hot climates and that can often be seen growing alongside cactuses or palm trees. The gel and latex of...

Read More

lanolin

Derived from sheep wool, the word lanolin is based on the Latin word lāna meaning ‘wool’, and oleum meaning ‘oil.’ This is even thicker than castor oil and is also a superb...

Read More